Sunday, September 25, 2016

Milton Public School 1914 – 19 Roll of Honor

milton school honour rollFeatures 92 names of students who served in WW1, the list of names is in no special order and some individuals includers their rank and/or first name. † Killed. Local stories are that the Roll of Honor was made into a table or cradle back in the 1950s. 

Names as listed on Roll of Honor
Capt Cork C
Lieut Cork R –  Rupert Frederick Cork
Poole A F –  Alick Francis Poole
Appleby D –  Donald Graham Appleby
Young B
Riley H
Jeffrey H
Jeffrey G
Jones J
McInness H – Hector George McInnes
Liverpool F –  Frederick Liverpool
Chinn F –  Frederick Walter Ford Chin
Mashman G –  George Mashman (brother William not listed)
Wheeler W 
Heard W
Healey W –  Wilfred Charles Healey
Healey P –  Phillip Healey
Pearman T
Weber R
Lewis R † –  Robert James Lewis
Booth W –  William J Douglas Booth
Riley C –  Clarence Ramond Riley
Davey Alf –  Alfred Davey
Jones R –  Rowland Jones
Hamon G † –  George Asher Hamon
Francis G –  Clifford George Francis
Cork F
Faust P A.N –  Peter Nelson Faust
Hession C A.N –  Charles Thomas Hession
Gates A –  Arthur Edmund Gates
Cork Atton † –  Alton John Cork
Nurse Porter –  Katherine (Kitty) Porter
Davey W –  William Ellis Davey
Thomas M A.N –  Milton Thomas
McInnes V † –  Volney George McInnes
Bennet T 
Appleby K –  Kenneth Cameron Appleby
Foster E
Cork H –  Howard Hamon Cork
Koychen A –  Arthur Milton Koychen
Bishop W H –  Walter Herbert Bishop
Hession J
Ward J †
Ward P † –  Percy Ward
Ward G
Jackson E † – Ernest Jackson
Miller A –  Alfred William Miller
Jones Reg –  Reginald Jones
Jones T –  Tom Jones
Pezet L –  Leslie Robert Pezet
Davey A –  Arthur Richard Davey
Pickering H –  Howard George Pickering
Pickering F –  Felton Arthur Pickering
war soliderFrancis H –  Herbert Francis or Harold Francis (image)
Baxter Cecil –  Cecil William Baxter
Pearman G –  George Ewart Pearman
Gumley L –  Leslie Charles Gumley
Kendall A –  Aubrey Leslie Kendall
Pinhey G
Newton W –  W J Newtown
Cork R –  Rupert Frederick Cork
Wilson B –  George Bruce Wilson
Hart C –  Cecil William Hart
Kells E  maybe Edward Kells
Cambage M –  Morton Charles Cambage
Davis O –  Oscar William Knapp Davis
Richardson G –  George Richardson
Smith R –  Rupert Lenord Smith
Blackburn E –  Ernest Carrington Blackburn
Stanley Pearman  Baxter C –  Clarence Sydney Baxter
Hapgood E –  William (Earle) Hapgood
Lieut Millard A –  Albert Edward Millard
Pearman S † –  Stanley Grey Pearman (image)
Ingold S –  Sydney Ingold
Russell R 
Millard A † –  Asher Wilfred Millard
Green P 
Cork A –  Aubrey Foster Cork
Davis K –  Kenneth Cameron Davis
Croft W –  William Hilton Croft
Geoffrey G
Hulbert A
Greer B
Richardson J
Cork S –  Albert Stanley (Stan) Cork
Hulbert B –  Benjamin William Henry Hulbert
Sands M
Mudge A –  Arthur George Mudge or Alfred Windley Mudge
Hackett S G –  Stewart Gladstone Hackett
Ingold A –  Allen Cecil Ingold
Potts K
Thomas E –  Not Joseph Thomas

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Add to favorites
  • email