Saturday, November 1, 2014

Aboriginal people listed in Electoral Rolls

1901 Ulladulla Aborigines listed in household collection data
Name – Address –  M –  F – Aboriginal M (AM)- Aboriginal F (AF) –  Notes + 
Charles Stewart Beattie –  Ulladulla Road –  2 Male – 4 Female – 1 AM – 3
 AF.  Wife Susan and daughters Sarah and Mary.
Mary Billyboy – Camp –  1 Female –  1 AF also know as Coomee 
P…. Hunt –  Camp –  1 Male –  1 AM –  maybe George Hunt 
Charles Kerry -  Camp – 4 Male –  3 Female –  4 AM –  3 AF. Self, wife Mary, daughter Ethel, mother Mary, brothers Tony, Thomas and Robert.
Lewis Licey -  Camp –  2 Male –  3 Female –  2 AM – 3 AF.  Self, wife Emily, son Ernest, Daughters Muriel and baby (unnamed) 
Harold Nyberg –  Burrill St – 5 Male –  1 Female –  4 AM –  1  AF –  Self, wife Ellen, sons Harold, Richard, Cecil (Rignal), Oscar .
Andrew B Nye Snr –  Murraramang St – 3 Male – 2 Female –  2 AM – 2 AF –  wife Jane, sons Andrew, Bertie and George, daughter Eupemia, possible incorrect numbers.

1903 Electoral Roll Milton Ulladulla Districts (spelling as found)
Surname –  Christian name – Place of Living –  Occupation –  Notes + 
Andrew –  Prosper –  Termeil –  Laborer
Andrew –  Robert James –  Termeil –  Laborer
Andrews  –  Rachel – Termeil –  Domestic Duties 
Beattie –  Charles –  Ulladulla –  Carter.  Married to Susan Allen (Coomee’s daughter) 
Campbell – George –  Ulladulla – Fisherman –  Married to Ethel Brother (Aboriginal), she is not listed on the  Elecoral Roll.
Dashwood –  William –  Bally Point (sic) –  Laborer –  Married to Phoebe Butler (Aboriginal)
Nyberg –  Ellen – Conjola –  Domestic Duties.  Aborigine married to Harold Nyberg (German)
Nye – Andrew –  Ulladulla –  Laborer –  Married to Jane Campbell (Aboriginal)

1922 Electoral Roll Milton Ulladulla Districts
Surname – Christian name –  Place of Living –  Occupation –  Notes +
Brown –  Ethel Mary Jane – Milton –  Domestic Duties.  Widow of Jimmy Governor, now wife of local Aboriginal Frank Brown.
Brown –  Francis Joseph –  Milton –  Labourer
Brown –  Thomas –  Redhead –  Millhand
Cooley –  Henry –  Ulladulla –  Fisherman 
Cooley –  Jane –  Ulladulla –  Domestic Duties 
Cooley –  Thomas Charles –  Ulladulla – Fisherman 
Nyberg –  Harold Augusta –  Conjola Lake –  Fisherman
Nyberg –  Regnold (sic) –  Conjola – Fisherman 
Page –  Elizabeth Jane –  Ulladulla –  Domestic Duties (nee Cooley) 
Page –  William George –  Ulladulla – Labourer. Brother of Ethel Brown 
Wilson –  Ambrose Ivor Earl –  East Milton –  Labourer. 
Wilson –  John –  Narrawillee (sic) –  Fisherman –  married to Aboriginal Sarah Evans 
Wilson –  John Robert –  Conjola –  Fisherman 
Wilson –  Sarah –  Narrawillee (sic) –  Domestic Duties 

In accordance with traditional laws often followed by Indigenous communities in Australia the mentioning of and photographs of deceased people may offend. Please note on this site especially in the heritage section there is mention of Aboriginal people who are deceased.

Share and Enjoy:
  • printfriendly Aboriginal people listed in Electoral Rolls
  • facebook Aboriginal people listed in Electoral Rolls
  • twitter Aboriginal people listed in Electoral Rolls
  • addtofavorites Aboriginal people listed in Electoral Rolls
  • email link Aboriginal people listed in Electoral Rolls