Saturday, November 1, 2014

Aboriginal Marriages

This list includes both Tribal names and anglicanised names. Marriages up to 1930. Research by Historian Cathy Dunn, includes marriages from Nowra, Berry, Broughton Creek, Bega, Tlba Tilba, Wallaga Lake, LaPerouse and others.

Name –  Spouse –  Year & Location 
ADGERIE, Margaret (Maggie) –  Dennis (Daniel) PARSON –  1894 Ulladulla 
ADGERIE, Mary –  Bert (Bertie) PENRITH –  1903 Wallaga Lake Mission 
ALLEN, Susan –  Charles Stewart BEATTIE –  1868 St Peters & St Pauls Milton. (Daughter of Coomee Billyboy)
ANDY, Robert –  Mary Ellen PIETY – 1900 Wallaga Lake Mission 
ASHBY, Arthur –  Mary Jane CARTER  –  1899 Wallaga Lake Mission 
BOBBO, Charlie –  Tilly Davis THOMAS –  1900 Wallaga Lake Mission 
BOBBO, Rose –  Charlie CARTER –  1900 Wallaga Lake Mission 
BOLLOWAY, Annie –  Henry Richard CHAPMAN –  1895 Turlinjah Moruya 
BOLLOWAY, Mary Ann –  Charles KERRY –  1896 St Peters & St Pauls Milton 
BOLLOWAY, Rosa –  James CHAPMAN –  1888 Narooma Wes rites 
BOLLOWAY, Sarah Ann –  Henry (Harry) STEWART –  1898 Turlinjah Moruya RC Rites 
BOND, Joe –  Mariah PICKALLA –  1902 Braidwood 
BOND, William –  Edith Mary (Edie) DAVIS –  1909 Turlinjah Moruya 
BRIERLEY, Elizabeth Jane –  Walter DAVIS –  1929 Sacred Heart Church Moruya 
BRIERLEY, Sarah –  Henry Joseph COOLEY –  1921 St Johns CE Moruya 
BRIERLEY, Walter –  Catherine Josephine DUREN –  1911 Moruya 
BROOK, Bertha Emily –  Joseph CORRIGAN –  1921 Moruya 
BROOKS, Annie –  James William BALCOMBE –  1896 Moruya 
BROWN, Charles – Annie WILLIAMS –  1898 Batemans Bay RC Rites 
BROWN, Jane –  Thomas Charles COOLEY –  1906 St Johns CE Moruya 
BROWN, Margaret Mary –  William WHITTY –  1906 Wallaga Lake Mission 
BROWN, Patrick –  Elizabeth MARSHALL –  1878 Broulee RC Rites 
BUTLER, Phoebe Alice –  William DASHWOOD –  1885 Pres Rites Kioloa 
BUTLER, Thomas Francis –  Louisa Kate CAMPBELL –  1896 St Peters & St Pauls Milton 
CAMPBELL, John –  Jessie JIMMY –  1895 Turlinjah Moruya 
CAMPBELL, Louisa Kate –  Thomas Francis BUTLER –  1896 St Peters & St Pauls Milton 
CAMPBELL, Mary –  William CHAPMAN – 1914 Batemans Bay RC Rites 
CAMPBELL, Thomas (Tom) William –  Ada May COOMBES –  1905 Batemans Bay
CAMPBELL, William –  Margaret Ann NIXON (Jirrawich) –  1872 Moruya RC Rites
CARPENTER, Jack (Johnnie) –  Rebekah Mumbla PENRITH –  1890 Wallaga Lake 
CARPENTER, Rose Gunaal –  Jack Biamanga MUMBLER –  1900 Wallaga Lake 
CARRIAGE, Elizabeth Margaret –  William COSTELLO – 1926 Milton 
CARRIAGE, Stanley Frances –  Stella STEWART –  1923 Sacred Heart Church Moruya 
CARRIAGE, Violet May –  Arthur STEWART –  1920 St Johns CE Moruya 
CARTER, Charlie –  Rose BOBBO –  1900 Wallaga Lake Mission 
CARTER, James –  Emily Mary KERRY – 1894 CE Rites Narooma
CARTER, Mary Jane – Arthur ASHBY – 1899 Wallaga Lake Mission 
CARTER, May Elizabeth –  Charles PARSON –  1918 Moyura 
CHAPMAN, Henry Richard –  Annie C BOLLOWAY –  1895 Turlinjah Moruya 
CHAPMAN, Henry Richard –  Lucy Ann PIETY –  1866 Moruya RC Rites 
CHAPMAN, James –  ROSA BOLLOWAY –  1888 Narooma Wes rites 
CHAPMAN, William –  Amy HAYES  – 1895 Narooma
CLAYDON, Emily Maria –  Michael BOWMAN –  1895 Termeil 
CONNELL, Bridget Ann –  John Marcellus NEUS –  1926 Moruya RC Rites
COOLEY, Elizabeth Jane –  William George John PAGE –  1906 Moruya 
COOLEY, Henry Joseph –  Sarah BRIERLEY – 1921 St Johns CE Moruya
COOLEY, Muriel Pearl –  Edward (Teddie) STEWART –  1923 Milton
COOLEY, Thomas Charles –  Jane V BROWN –  1906 St Johns CE Moruya
DASHWOOD, Annie –  John HOFFMAN –  1906 St Peters & St Pauls Milton
DAVIS, Thomas Henry –  Agnes DUREN –  1910 Moruya RC Rites
DAVIS, Walter –  Elizabeth Jane BRIERLEY –  1929 Sacred Heart Church Moruya
DUREN, Agnes –  Thomas Henry DAVIS –  1910 Moruya RC Rites
DUREN, Catherine Josephine –  Walter BRIERLEY –  1911 Moruya
EVANS, Sarah Jane –  John WILSON –  1913 St Peters & St Pauls Milton
GOVERNOR, Thelma –  George PARSON –  1918 Moruya
HUNT, George –  Jane NIMEBUR –  1870 Braidwood
JIMMY, Jessie –  John CAMPBELL –  1895 Turlinjah Moruya
JOHNSON, Albert Edward –  Annie May BROWN –  1908 Wallaga Lake
JOHNSON, Donald –  Mary O’BRIEN –  1895 Turlinjah Moruya
JOHNSON, Emily –  Louis/Lewis LICEY –  1894 St Peters & St Pauls Milton
JOHNSON, Mary May –  Edward WALKER –  1898 Turlinjah Moruya
JOHNSON, Richard –  Mabel STEWART –  1914 St Peters & St Pauls Milton
KERRY, Charles –  Mary Ann BOLLOWAY –  1896 St Peters & St Pauls Milton
KERRY, Emily Mary –  James CARTER –  1894 CE Rites Narooma
KERRY, John –  Mary Anne PADDY –  1866 Milton
LICEY, Louis/Lewis –  Emily JOHNSON –  1894 St Peters & St Pauls Milton
LITTLE, John –  Eliza PENRITH –  1902 Wallaga Lake
MUMBLER, Jack Biamanga –  Rose Gunaal CARPENTER – 1900 Wallaga Lake
MUNMUN, Johnny –  Cecilia PARSON –  1885 Ulladulla
NICHOLSON, Annie/Hannah –  Thomas Golden BROWN –  1858 Braidwood
NICHOLSON, Charles Arthur –  Charlotte EVANS –  1890 Milton
NIMEBUR, Jane-  Richard PIETY –  1855 Moruya
NIXON, Margaret Ann (Jirrawich) –  William CAMPBELL-  1872 Moruya RC Rites
NOBLE, George –  Ada CURREN –  1896 Eden
O’BRIEN, Mary –  Donald JOHNSON –  1895 Turlinjah Moruya
PADDY, Mary Anne –  John KERRY – 1866 Milton
PARSON, Cecilia –  Johnny MUNMUN –  1885 Ulladulla
PARSON, Charles –  May Elizabeth CARTER-  1918 Moyura
PARSON, Dennis (Daniel) – Margaret (Maggie) ADGERIE –  1894 Ulladulla
PARSON, George –  Thelma Violet GOVERNOR –  1918 Moruya
PENRITH, Alfred –  Annie PIETY –  1905 Moruya
PENRITH, Bert (Bertie) –  Mary ADGERIE –  1903 Wallaga Lake Mission
PENRITH, Eliza –  Walter Oswald BRIERLEY- 1891 Wallaga Lake
PENRITH, Rebekah Mumbla –  Jack (Johnnie) CARPENTER -1890 Wallaga Lake
PICKALLA, Mariah –  Joe BOND –  1902 Braidwood
PIETY, Annie –  Alfred PENRITH –  1905 Moruya
PIETY, Catherine Mary –  Denis Joseph MURPHY –  1890 Narooma|
PIETY, Jane –  John DUREN –  1885 Narooma
PIETY, Lucy Ann –  Henry Richard CHAPMAN –  1866 Moruya RC Rites
PIETY, Margaret –  John MARSHALL –  1862 Broulee
PIETY, Margaret –  Martin CONNELL –  1891 Narooma
PIETY, Mary Ellen –  Robert ANDY –  1900 Wallaga Lake Mission
PIETY, Richard –  Catherine (Kate) SUTTON –  1865 St Marys Moruya
PITMAN, Ada Annie (Edith) –  Leslie Allan STEWART –  1917 RC Rites Batemans Bay
PITMAN, Alfred –  Alice Mary Maud NEWMAN –  1887 Tilba Tilba
PITMAN, Elsie May –  John Christopher CARRIAGE –  1900 St Peters & St Pauls Milton
PITMAN, Eva Jane Love –  Henry Edward STEWART –  1917 Wallaga Lake Mission
PITMAN, John –  Margaret Ann McCAULEY –  1882 Broulee RC Rites
PITMAN, Lillian Victoria –  James STEWART –  1917 CE Rites Mulway Milton
SMITH/STEWART, Mary Ann –  William EVANS –  1855 Ulladulla Wes Rites
STEWART, Arthur –  Violet May CARRIAGE –  1920 St Johns CE Moruya
STEWART, Christy –  Emily Jane Gagoo WALKER –  1892 Aboriginal rites Wallaga Lake
STEWART, Edward (Teddie) –  Muriel Pearl COOLEY –  1923 Milton
STEWART, Henry (Harry) –  Sarah Ann BOLLOWAY –  1898 Turlinjah Moruya RC Rites
STEWART, Henry Edward –  Eva Jane Love PITMAN –  1917 Wallaga Lake Mission
STEWART, James –  Lillian Victoria PITMAN  –  1917 CE Rites Mulway Milton
STEWART, Leslie Allan –  Ada Annie (Edith) PITMAN –  1917 RC Rites Batemans Bay
STEWART, Mabel –  Richard JOHNSON –  1914 St Peters & St Pauls Milton
STEWART, Stella – Stanley Frances CARRIAGE –  1923 Sacred Heart Church Moruya
THOMAS, Effie –  Charles ROBERTS –  1912 Wallaga Lake
THOMAS, Tilly Davis –  Charlie BOBBO –  1900 Wallaga Lake Mission
THOMAS, Willie Iberia –  Gwendoline Linno AHOY –  1909 Narooma
WALKER, Edward –  Mary May JOHNSON –  1898 Turlinjah Moruya
WALKER, Emily Jane Gagoo –  Christy STEWART –  1892 Aboriginal rites Wallaga Lake
WALKER, James-  Nellie BUNGO or BUNGELL –  1911 Tilba Tilba

Share and Enjoy:
  • printfriendly Aboriginal Marriages
  • facebook Aboriginal Marriages
  • twitter Aboriginal Marriages
  • addtofavorites Aboriginal Marriages
  • email link Aboriginal Marriages